Apricot Oil is a pale yellow colored liquid having fatty odor. Its aroma makes it useful in aromatherapy. Obtained from the cold pressing extraction method, the liquid is good for skin and hair.
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Common Name: Apricot kernel oil and Apricot oil
Blends With: lavender, jasmine, chamomile, lilac, ylang-ylang and rose
Extraction Method: Cold pressing of apricot
Constituents: arginine, tryptophanmethionine, histidine, phenylalanine, lysine, valine, crystine and leucine
- Have Antitussive, anti-inflammatory, sedative, laxative, and, carminative properties.
- Skin revitalizer and nourisher
- Used in skin care products
- Flavouring agent
- Used in making hair oils, fuel additives, etc.
- Diuretic agent and many more.
There are no reviews yet.