Lavender: Health Benefits, Uses, and Precaution
“Lavender in the hut, fertility beads under the mattress, a dreamcatcher by the plunge pool, oyster appetizers every afternoon, and a Michael Bolton love mix.” — Rachel Van Dyken
Lavender: An overview
Lavenders are little evergreen bushes with dim green ancient direct leaves. The purple blossoms are inadequately organized on spikes at the tips of long uncovered stalks and produce little nutlet natural products. The scent of the plant is brought about by sparkling oil organs embedded among small star-molded trichomes (plant hairs) that cover the blossoms, leaves, and stems. The plants in development don’t as a rule produce seed, and proliferation is cultivated by cuttings or by separating the roots.
The most commonly cultivated species of Lavender is, Lavandula angustifolia.
From ancient times Lavender is used for medicinal and therapeutic benefits.
Nowadays also, It is widely used in the cosmetics industry for its lovely fragrance. It is also used commonly in foods and beverages as a flavor component as well as for its therapeutic benefits.
Lavender Oil ( Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia, syn.L. Officinalis) as the name suggests is an extract of the plant.
It is a popular name in the worlds of gardening, baking, and essential oils and with considerable amassed research taken the scientific world by storm. The oil is not a pure compound but a complex mixture of Phytochemicals which includes Linalool and Linalyl acetate.
Lavender Oil is crowned to be the Queen of Medical Plants.
How Lavender oil is obtained
The process used to obtain the oil is by steam distillation composed of Linalyl Acetate, linalool, Lavandulol acetate, and Camphor.
Trapping into the power of essential oils is done by distilling the flower buds by capturing the steam and condensing them into a liquid. Since both are made with Lavender flowers and buds, the properties and benefits of the essential oils in Lavender are retained.
The oil is the most popular and versatile oil used in aromatherapy. The oil Promotes Relaxation as it is distilled from the plant. The oil is touted for its stress-relieving and sleep-promoting benefits.
It is also believed to tear👇
- Fungal Infections
- Menstrual Cramps
Preparation of lavender oil blends
The principles of Aromatherapy suggest that bathing of lavender oil or applying lavender essential oil to the skin transmits messages to the Limbic system which is the brain region known to influence the nervous system that helps regulate emotions. Once combined with carrier oil (eg. jojoba or sweet almond) essential oil can be massaged into the skin and also can be added to the bath.
It naturally reduces inflammation, lessens pain, and cleans the surface of the skin. You can use lavender oil on your face, legs, and hands. Sprinkle and inhale a few drops of lavender oil onto the cloth or tissue works beautifully and can also be added to an aromatherapy diffuser or a vaporizer.
Lavender is POSSIBLY SAFE when applied to the skin in medicinal amounts. But it is also advisable to do a patch test before applying directly to the skin and also consult your doctor.
It can cause irritation sometimes, although this is uncommon.
Lavender is POSSIBLY SAFE when inhaled as aromatherapy.
- Face, Sleep &Insomnia
Begin diffusing lavender oil for an hour or so before turning in for the night.
You can also rub one or two drops on your pillow, or apply directly to your feet, temples, and wrists. A little goes a long way with this powerful scent.
It is one of the most popular aromatherapy oils. which has a sweet floral scent with a woody or herbal undertone. Hence can be used to calm anxiety.
It also has a sedative effect and may help with sleep troubles, including if feelings of stress or anxiety are keeping you up at night
- Anxiety and Stress
Breathing in the scent of Lavender both lessens anxiety and improves mood. This essential oil-based aromatherapy may help soothe anxiety in high-risk postpartum women. Long aromatherapy sessions help to alleviate depression and lowering anxiety levels and stress.
When applied to the skin: This oil is POSSIBLY SAFE when applied to the skin in medicinal amounts. It can sometimes cause irritation, although this is uncommon. When inhaled: Lavender is POSSIBLY SAFE when inhaled as aromatherapy.
Side Effects of Lavender oil
The lavender essential oil may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction in some individuals. Some individuals experience nausea, vomiting, or a headache after using lavender, discontinue and immediately consultation is advised.
Storage of Lavender oil
The essential oils should be packed in Dark Amber or Cobalt bottle and stored out of sunlight.
What to Look For:
The essential oils are not bound by FDA and do not have to meet purity standards. Once buying the oil one must make sure of the supplier who either distills their own material or deals directly with reputable distillers and uses gas chromatography and mass spectrometry (GC/MS) to analyze the quality of the product. Ensure once buying its Latin name( Lavandula Angustifolia) is mentioned and no other ingredients or oil should be mentioned.
One has to be careful to use the lavender oil in the diffuser if the label has another oil such as fractioned coconut oil, jojoba oil, or sweet almond oil is diluted mentioned on it.
Buy 100% pure & organic Lavender Oil at the bulk price from Kanha nature oils, one of trusted India’s leading essential oil supplier, wholesaler, manufacturer & exporter. Kanha Natural Oils offers the widest range of Fragrance Oils, Carrier oils, Aroma Oils, Spice Oils, Rectified Essential Oils, Isolates, Exotic Herbal Oils, Fruit & Flower Oils, Aromatherapy Oils, Attars, Resinoids, and Oleoresin for cosmetics, spa & rejuvenation, pharmaceuticals, aromatherapy & other industries.