Pure myrrh oil is obtained by steam distillation of gum resin. It is used in a variety of products like mouthwashes, syrups, sweets, skin creams, lip balms, bath salts, toothpaste, shampoos, and soaps. Some people know it as myrrh gum oil.
Myrrh essential oil uses:
- Myrrh oil is used in electric diffusers as it helps soothe cough and cold symptoms.
- Myrrh for skin: The oil is believed to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties. It’s usually used to help promote skin health, support wound healing, and address minor skin irritations.
- Myrrh oil for hair: Myrrh oil can help promote a healthy scalp.
- Oral care essential oil: This oil is used in oral care products due to its potential to support gum health and overall oral hygiene.