Jasmine Sambac Essential Oil

1,400.0040,320.00

  • Botanical Name: Jasminum sambac
  • CAS No.: 91770-14-8
  • Refractive Index: 1.4820 to 1.4936 at 20°C
  • Specific gravity: 0.9450 to 0.9550 at 25 °C
SKU: KNO-NEO-0112 Category:

Jasmine Sambac Essential Oil containing floral aroma is a transparent liquid with medium viscosity. Obtained from the steam distillation method, the oil possesses sweet aroma and hence used in various cosmetic products.

Common Name: Arabian Jasmine

Blends with: It blends well with all aphrodisiac oils consisting of sandalwood, ylang-ylang, rose, etc.

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Constituents: benzyl acetate, 3-hexenyl acetate, methyl anthranilate, cis-3-hexnyl benzoate, benzyl benzoate, benzyl alcohol, cis-3-hexnol, cis jasmone, methyl salicylate, indole, linalyl acetate, α-franasene, α-cadinol, β-elemene, etc.

Uses:

  • Good anti-depressant agent
  • Have sedative, stimulating, carminative and antinociceptive properties
  • Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial agent
  • Owing to its sweet aroma widely used in aromatherapy
  • It helps in the treatment of respiratory problems, etc. 
Weight 0.25 kg
cas

8007-70-3

Country of Origin

India

Botonical Name

Pimpinella anisum

Flash Point

199 °F

Refractive Index

1.551 – 1.560 @ 20°C

Specific Gravity

0.976 – 0.991 @ 20°C

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jasmine Sambac Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top