CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL

 750.00 21,600.00

  • CAS No.: 8015-88-1
  • Botanical Name: Daucus carota
  • Refractive Index: 1.4860 to 1.4940 at 20°C
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9100 to 0.9420 at 25 °C
  • Optical Rotation (°): -6.00 to -28.00
Clear
SKU: KNO-NEO-0034 Category:

Carrot seed essential oil is derived from dried seeds of the Daucuscarotabotanical, also known as wild carrot. It is obtained by the process of steam distillation of the seeds.

Common Name: Carrot seed oil

Blends With: Almond oil, Cedarwood oil, Sandalwood oil, Lemon oil, Lavender oil, Jojoba oil, and many other essential oils.

Constituents: Carotol, beta-Bisabolene, Daucene, and Daucol.

Uses:

  • Carrot seed essential oil is used in aromatherapy applications as it stimulates circulation as well as brain and nerve functions.
  • Cosmetically, it is known to repair skin damage, tone muscles, and tissue, and tighten skin to prevent it from sagging.
Weight 0.25 kg
Flash Point

142F

Country of Origin

India

Botonical Name

Daucus carota

cas

8015-88-1

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Refractive Index

1.486@ 72°F

Solubility

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

Specific Gravity

@ 72°F

Major Constituents

a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate and carotol.

Optical Rotation

-17

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CARROT SEED ESSENTIAL OIL”

Your email address will not be published.

Contact Us For Bulk Enquiries
Scroll to Top