Calamus is also known as the sweet flag. Calamus essential oil is found in all parts of the plant, but it is more in the roots which yield 1.0 to 2.5% essential oil. This oil is a viscous pale yellow liquid. It is used as a base note in the perfume industry.
Botanical Name: Acorus calamus
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation.
Constituents: Nerolidol, Farnesol and bisabolol.
calamus oil benefits :
- Calamus essential oil is also used in cosmetics ( hair care products).
- It acts as a stimulant for the brain and nervous system.
Contact us for calamus root oil.