OAKMOSS RESINOID

450.0012,960.00

Botanical Name: Evernia Prunastri

SKU: KNO-RES-007 Category:

Oakmoss is a highly sensitized resinoid obtained by the method of steam distillation. Owing to its tenacious and woody note, the resinoid is used in the perfumery industry. The deep green-brown colored viscous liquid is a good fixative agent. 

Botanical Name: Evernia Prunastri

Common Name: p-Mentha-1,5-diene

Blends with: Neroli, Geranium, Lavender, Cypress, Bay, Citrus oils and Patchouli

Extraction Method: Solvent extraction followed by Vacuum Distillation

Constituents: Chloratronorine, atranorine, evernic acid, delta usnic acid, etc.

Uses:

  • Excellent fixative property
  • Used in the perfumery industry¬†
  • Extracts of oakmoss are used in the making of cosmetic, and many more.
Weight 0.250 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “OAKMOSS RESINOID”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top