Oakmoss is a highly sensitized resinoid obtained by the method of steam distillation. Owing to its tenacious and woody note, the resinoid is used in the perfumery industry. The deep green-brown colored viscous liquid is a good fixative agent.
Botanical Name: Evernia Prunastri
Common Name: p-Mentha-1,5-diene
Blends with: Neroli, Geranium, Lavender, Cypress, Bay, Citrus oils and Patchouli
Extraction Method: Solvent extraction followed by Vacuum Distillation
Constituents: Chloratronorine, atranorine, evernic acid, delta usnic acid, etc.
- Excellent fixative property
- Used in the perfumery industry
- Extracts of oakmoss are used in the making of cosmetic, and many more.